CV

2013 (Projected) Workshop and exhibition: Negotiating Boundaries, Riddoch Gallery, Mt. Gambier (March)

Australian South Sea Islander 150 Scenic Rim Exhibition (August)

Border Crossing Art project, exhibition, New Zealand (September)

 

2012 Co-coordinator and Mentor artist, Alexandrina Farm Gate Festival (April)

Forest of Dreams, ForestrySA project exhibition, Riddoch Gallery, Mt. Gambier, SA (June)

 

2011 Art-in-Residence, ForestrySA, Kuitpo Forest, SA. (Nov)

 

2010 Border Crossing Art Project, exhibition launch Chulalonghorn University, Bangkok, Thailand (Feb)

Co-coordinator Alexandrina Farm Gate Festival, Alexandrina Council Region, (SA) (April)

Border Crossing Art Project touring exhibition Light Square Gallery, Adelaide SA (Oct)

Negotiating Boundaries & Working Together, joint exhibitions, Murray Bridge Regional Gallery, SA. (Nov)

 

2008 Selected artist, Artists of the Fleurieu, (curator, David Dridan), Strathalbyn Town Hall (Nov)

Heysen Prize, shortlisted, Hahndorf Academy, SA (September – October)

Volcanoes –layers of meaning, group exhibition, touring south east of SA (September – 2009)

Negotiating Boundaries, South Coast Regional Art gallery, Goolwa (Sept)

Negotiating Boundaries, Hahndorf Academy (June)

Kanawinka UNESCO Geopark project (March – May) culminating in Volcanoes, layers of meaning, group exhibition, Riddoch Gallery, Mount Gambier (July)

Creation – cosmos or chaos, New every morning, series, Adelaide College of Divinity, Adelaide Fringe

 

2007 Negotiating Boundaries, Royal SA Society of Artists (July)

Invited artist, Carnivale Couturiere, Top of the Torrens Gallery (May)

Fellow and Associate Member Royal Society of Arts South Australia (March)

Workshop (Art & spirituality and textiles) Wellspring National Conference, Canberra (March)

 

2006 Living Spirit / Tumbewallin Langari (Living Spirit) collaborative series with Ngarrindjeri elder and artist, Ellen Trevorrow, Festival Fringe exhibition, Adelaide College of Divinity

Panel speaker, ACD seminar, Adelaide Festival Fringe (March)

Salt and Light series, collaborative work with Ellen Trevorrow, Needham Religious Art Prize, Riddoch Gallery (May)

Arts Advisory Committee, Arts and Cultural Tourism policy development, Alexandrina Council

Masters of Visual Art Supervisor, Adelaide Central School of Art, Semester One.

Wetlands, touring exhibition, Kayinga Shores triptych, with Ellen Trevorrow (Aug-Dec)

 

2005 Selected Heysen Prize exhibition

Open Borders touring exhibition, curator John Neylon

Coordinator visual workshops program, ‘Together . . . making a difference’, Initiatives of Change, South East Asian and Pacific regional conference, Brisbane (July)

Working trip, Cape York, (August)

Postcards from Cape York, Art Domain, (group) (November)

 

2004 Mural Project Port Adelaide Uniting Church (November – December)

Open Boarders, exhibition, Red Dot Gallery, McLaren Vale (November) (group)

Section Winner, Langhorne Creek Wine Industry Exhibition (October)

Co-conveynor fundraiser, Arts Event, for ‘Circle of Friends’ at Glenbarr, Strathalbyn (October)

Installation Project, Shelter for Humanity. A participatory project for the Initiatives of Change conference ‘Transforming the way things are’, Switzerland. (July)

Homage to a changing landscape, exhibition, Station Masters Gallery, Strathalbyn (July)

Winner, River to Sea exhibition, Goolwa Regional Gallery (May)

Silk Painting Workshop, Baxter Detention Centre (April)

Completion of Masters of Visual Arts, research degree, University of South Australia

Visual Arts Exchange Between Malaysia and Australia, 1983-2001 (March)

 

2003 Windabout Lakes with signs – meeting of cultures series, selected for state touring exhibition, Christianity – an Australian Perspective, arising from the exhibition Christianity – an Australian Perspective Port Pirie Regional Art Gallery (group)

Coordinator, speaking program for Malaysian Islamic feminist, Sharfah Zuriah Aljeffri, in conjunction with the Australia-Malaysia Foundation and the Hawke Research Centre, UniSA

National Consultative Committee member, Initiatives of Change (NGO)

 

2002 Consultancy, Society Atelier Sarawak, Malaysia

 

2001 Chairperson, Woven Dreams exhibition seminar, Flinders University Gallery, Adelaide

Consultancy, Australian High Commission, Kuala Lumpur.

 

2000 Three week post-graduate program participant, Research Centre for Cross-Cultural Research,

Australian National University

Coordinator, Helpmann Academy Graduate Exhibition

 

1999 Co-consultant, Di Antara Dua Pedalaman – Between Remote Regions,

a collaborative and reciprocal exhibition between the National Art Gallery of Malaysia

and Country Arts South Australia

Coordinator, Helpmann Academy Graduate Exhibition

Acting President Australia-Malaysia Business Council, SA Branch

National Committee member Australia-Malaysia Business Council

Co-coordinator National Sorry Day exhibition and event, National Library of Australia, Canberra

 

1998 Tregoweth, Hutchinson, Stacey, New Land Gallery,

South Australian Country Arts Trust, Adelaide

Soul & Synergy, co-curator and artist,Adelaide Hilton, Adelaide Festival Fringe (group)

Desert Sojourn, Spencer and Gillen Gallery, Alice Springs (solo)

 

1997 Commenced Masters by Research: Visual art exchange between Malaysia and Australia 1983-2001.

Completed Masters Visual Art, University of South Australia. (Studio and research based)

Journey & Discovery, curator and artist, Galerie Petronas, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (group)

Exploring Australian Spirituality, Adelaide College of Divinity, Adelaide Fringe Festival (group)

District Council of Victor Harbor $5000 Acquisitive Award

Fleurieu Peninsula Artists, Ronald Adams Gallery, Victor Harbor (group)

 

1996 International Year of Tolerance, John Dunn Gallery, Bridgewater (group)

 

1995 Commenced Masters of Visual Arts, University of South Australia

Journey & Discovery, group exhibition, curator and artist, Mall Galleries, London

Stacey & Ashby, Hill-Smith Fine Art (duo)

International Year of Tolerance, John Dunn Gallery, Bridgewater (group)

Fleurieu Discoveries, Telegraph Gallery, Victor Harbor (group)

 

1994 A Flock of Artists, curator, a cross-cultural exhibition, Stacey Studio-Gallery, Strathalbyn

Endless Horizons, Lopdell House, Wellington, New Zealand

Visual Journaling, John Dunn Gallery, Bridgewater (duo)

Chapel Hill, McLaren Vale (duo)

Journeys, Rain Moth Gallery, Waikerie (solo)

TOGS, Bamfurlong Fine Crafts, Hahndorf (group)

 

1993 Southern Encounters, Clare Fine Art (duo)

Celebration of the Earth, The Singing Gallery,McLaren Vale (group)

An Exhibition by Three Prominent Artists, The Barn Gallery, McLaren Vale (trio)

 

1992 Artist-in-residence, Twford Anglican Comprehensive School, London

Artists Camp, ‘Building bridges of trust’, for Eastern European artists, Wigry Monastery, Poland

Cultural Program, Gatchina, Russia

L’Unique Galleries, Adelaide Festival Fringe (group)

Armagh, Asia-Pacific Initiatives of Change Centre, Melbourne (group)

Stacey & Carlton, Eltham Wiregrass Gallery, Melbourne (duo)

 

1991 Established a studio-gallery, 17 Harriet Street, Strathalbyn

Joint Winner Barossa Valley Arts Festival exhibition (group)

Reade Art, 1991 Fine Art Exhibition, Adelaide Hilton (group)

Community Arts project, Giant Butterfly Banners, Strathalbyn Primary School.

Community Arts project, Fantasy Sea Creatures, Penny Farthing Challenge, Strathalbyn

Exhibition, Terrace Gallery, Loxton (duo)

Exhibition, Gasworks Gallery Strathalbyn (group)

 

1990 Winner Murray Bridge Rotary exhibition

Co-coordinator, Comeout ’89 mural project, Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal male youth artists, A New Dreaming in the Arts, Berri.

Northern Dimensions, Driden Gallery, Clarendon (solo with Duet Designs textiles)

Endless Horizons, exhibition series (solo with Duet Designs textiles)

Adelaide Festival Fringe,Driden Gallery, Clarendon.

  • Spencer and Gillen Gallery (Alice Springs)
  • Butchers Hook Gallery, Adelaide
  • Eastend Gallery, (Broken Hill)

Trilogy, group exhibition, Reade Art, Adelaide

Living Desert, National Library of China, Beijing (solo with Duet Designs textiles)

Series of lectures on Australian art history, Gwangzho Art Academy, China

 

1989 Joint Winner Barossa Valley Arts Festival exhibition

Finalist, Lady Mayoress SA Fashion Design Awards, Adelaide Convention Centre.

Costume and set design, Riverland Youth Theatre.

Member of South Australia Touring Exhibition Program Committee

Member of Riverland Cultural Trust Arts Advisory Committee

Mural Project, Berri Kindergarten

Living Desert exhibition series (solo with Duet Designs textiles)

  • Keith Michel Theatre, Port Pirie
  • Adelaide Town Hall, Grand Prix Festival, Adelaide
  • A Night Of Delight, Chaffey Theatre, Renmark.

 

1988 Duet Designs, a partnership with Lorraine Marter creating silk art/designer garments, textile installation works

Costume and set design Riverland Youth Theatre.

Coordinator Riverland Multicultural Arts Festival, with the Riverland Cultural Trust.

Coordinator Comeout ’88, Riverland.

Acting Arts Development Officer, Riverland Cultural Trust

Mural Project Riverland Women’s Shelter

Lasting Impressions, London House, Strathalbyn

Living Desert exhibition series (solo with Duet Designs textiles)

  • Koorlong Gallery, Mildura
  • Spencer and Gillen Gallery, Alice Springs
  • Dridan Gallery, Clarendon

 

1987 Established a studio, Berri, South Australia

Solo exhibition, Aramis Gallery, Adelaide

Earth Rhythms, group exhibition, Riverland Cultural Trust, Berri

Resigned from SA Education Department, completed five years as Executive member of the South Australian Institute of Teachers

 

1986 Three Views of Nature, group exhibition, Riverland Cultural Trust, Berri

 

1983-87 Senior Art teacher, Glossop High School

 

1978-82 Art teacher, Campbelltown High School

 

1978 Art teacher ParaVista High School (one term)

 

1976-77 Art teacher, Port Pirie High School

 

1971-75 Voluntary worker with NGO, MRA – Initiatives of Change

 

1970 Art teacher, Henley High School, Adelaide

 

1968-69 Art Teacher, Strathalbyn High School

 

1967 Graduate South Australian School of Art, Dip. T. Art.

 

1965 American Field Service Scholarship, Illinois, USA

 

1947 Born in Strathalbyn, South Australia

 

Collections

Adelaide Children’s Hospital

Alexandrina Council Collection

AMP Head Office, Adelaide

Art Bank

Australian High Commission, Beijing,

Gwangzhou Art Academy, China

National Library of China, Beijing

Perak Arts Foundation, Malaysia

State Bank Collection, Adelaide

Awards

Joint Winner Barossa Valley Arts Festival exhibition, 1989, 1993

Finalist, Lady Mayoress SA Fashion Design Awards, 1990

Section Winner, Murray Bridge Rotary exhibition, 1990

Victor Harbor Rotary exhibition, District Council Major Acquisitive Award, 1992